Gunay Valizadeh’s attitude about NikolPashinyan’s views on the Western Azerbaijan PU
Nikol Pashinyan commented on the Western Azerbaijan PU which in the Security Councils of the Armenia and so called Nagorno Karabakh republics.
On June 19, President of the so-called “Nagorno Karabakh Republic” Arayik Harutyunyan and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan chaired a joint meeting of Security Councils of the Armenia and so called Nagorno Karabakh republics.
This was reported by the official website of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nicole Pashinyan also shared this information on his official Twitter page.  According to the website, the meeting was attended by Nicole Pashinyan, the head of the so-called regime Arayik Harutyunyan and high-ranking Armenian officials.  As always, Nicole Pashinyan has spoken  voiced wrong opinions in his speech about the Azerbaijani state, negotiations on the settlement of the conflict in the Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as in the other occupied territories.  He also expressed concern over the activities of the Western Azerbaijan Public Union (WAPU) and  the Youth Organization. He accused the Western Azerbaijan PU, as an organization, of “claiming and privatizing the territory of Armenia.”
Due to the concerns of the upper circles of Armenia, we contacted the head of the Western Azerbaijan Public Union Youth Organization  Gunay Valizadeh.  G.Valizadeh said that our organization works to convey the truth about Azerbaijan and declare the violated rights of our refugees expelled from Armenia to international organizations:  “ Our consistent and principled activity in this direction has begun to seriously concern the Armenian government and the Armenian diaspora operating abroad. They even attack us on Twitter. It is gratifying that our sharings on the protection of the rights of our refugees have been supported by international organizations.
As the Western Azerbaijan PU, we are uniting thousands of Azerbaijani refugees displaced from the territory of currently Armenia. But Armenian leadership cannot accept the facts and they  are concerned about our just struggle. It seems like, Nikol Pashinyan is very  busy with appropriation Nagorno Karabakh the region of Azerbaijan.  So, he has forgotten that he lives in Iravan the historical city of Azerbaijan and 2,5 million Azerbaijanis have been forcibly expelled from their homeland, the territory of present-day Armenia.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev also always states that Iravan is our ancient homeland.  We have no claims about territories of other countries, but the whole world should be aware of the establishment of Armenia in the historical lands of Azerbaijan. And the rights of our refugees must be restored peacefully.
My family and all my relatives were forcibly relocated from  Goycha/Sevan, Armenia in 1988. And I believe that we will return to our lands peacefully. Nikol  Pashinyan should know that the Western Azerbaijan Public Union and the Youth Organization will continue to work tirelessly to restore the rights of Azerbaijani refugees from Armenia!